Jump to content


Photo

-Bind Update


9 replies to this topic

#1 Exhaustipated

Exhaustipated

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 11 October 2017 - 11:40 AM

by adding -Bind command into the game it helps a majority of LoD players to play smoother than before without using any hotkey but still, we need the hotkey for using our inventory during the game, it could be much better if we were able to bind inventory slots as well.



#2 ResQ

ResQ

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 459 posts

Posted 11 October 2017 - 11:45 AM

by adding -Bind command into the game it helps a majority of LoD players to play smoother than before without using any hotkey but still, we need the hotkey for using our inventory during the game, it could be much better if we were able to bind inventory slots as well.


You can bind them in config.lod although that's not ingame binding. I don't see why anyone would want to re-bind their inventory slots everytime though.

#3 Exhaustipated

Exhaustipated

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 12 October 2017 - 09:49 AM

the thing is when I use -bind reset it would reset the whole inventory bind in config.lod during that game and it's not doable to bind anything after that.



#4 ResQ

ResQ

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 459 posts

Posted 12 October 2017 - 10:55 AM

-bind shouldn't interfere in any case with any keys in config.lod, if that's the case, it's a bug.
-bind and config.lod are entirely separate.

#5 Exhaustipated

Exhaustipated

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 12 October 2017 - 11:24 AM

That's why I'm asking to do something about it  :)



#6 JDD

JDD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 12 October 2017 - 11:35 PM

Skills such as pulse nova and chakram tend to move in another spot when active, this also moves the location of other skills sabotaging the -bind command while such skills are active.

#7 Exhaustipated

Exhaustipated

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 13 October 2017 - 08:45 AM

have you changed StaticSkillsLayout value to true into your config.lod?



#8 ResQ

ResQ

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 459 posts

Posted 13 October 2017 - 08:52 AM

Skills such as pulse nova and chakram tend to move in another spot when active, this also moves the location of other skills sabotaging the -bind command while such skills are active.


If you don't have StaticSkillLayout=true under [VISUALS] in your config.lod file, either delete the file (if you haven't changed anything anyway) or make a backup of it with a different name. Starting the LoD map will then re-create the file with updated settings, of which StaticSkillLayout is one. It is by default set to true.

#9 Exhaustipated

Exhaustipated

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 16 October 2017 - 02:49 PM

-bind doesn't work good in dm mode in 85L3

 

1. if u -bind a slot it works after u die and it cant be change till your next hero respawn (it only occurs after your first death)

2. sometimes -bind doesn't work with 10 and 11



#10 ResQ

ResQ

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 459 posts

Posted 16 October 2017 - 04:15 PM

As written elsewhere, you have to use 10 and 11 like this: "-bind 11q" so no space between the number and the key. Every other number (0-9) works normally. 10 and 11 will be fixed next version.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users