Jump to content


Photo

Rearm button


9 replies to this topic

#1 Klein

Klein

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 June 2017 - 11:11 PM

When rearm is used, its button position is swapped.

 

Is there a way to stop it?



#2 JDD

JDD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 02:50 AM

Get at least 1 passive skill, and use -sp. Assuming all your other skills are not multi icons, then this should work.

#3 Klein

Klein

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:21 AM

Get at least 1 passive skill, and use -sp. Assuming all your other skills are not multi icons, then this should work.

Lets say the skill buttons (S) are:

ASSA

SSSS

 

Assuming Rearm ( R) and a random skill (E):

ASEA

SSSR

 

When I click on Rearm, it becomes:

ASRA

SSSE

 

When Rearm is able to be used again it backs to the original position.

 

Even with free slots it happens :/



#4 JDD

JDD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:57 AM

Could you tell me what skills were you using. Because for me, this solution worked all the time.



#5 Klein

Klein

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 05:05 AM

Could you tell me what skills were you using. Because for me, this solution worked all the time.

Sem_t_tulo.png

 

Does not matter the skills, this always happens. If I do what you have suggested and instead of Nether Swap I get one passive skill, Rearm would be in Magic missile position and vice-versa.

 

Plus: using two passive skills:

 

Sem_t_tulo.png



#6 Burnt

Burnt

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 12:28 PM

There was a thread where I asked Draco to keep skill positions fixed when you rearm. He said it would be a simple fix.

 

Can't find the thread right now as search is disabled in this forum. But hope this would refresh Resq and Draco's minds about that...


totally BURNT


#7 ResQ

ResQ

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 482 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 02:11 PM

This is just a problem with Rearm on CD being a dummy spell. If we change it to a normal ultimate (as described in the main rearm thread), this wont be a problem anymore.



#8 Klein

Klein

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 02:45 PM

Thanks for the feedback.



#9 Whiteboard

Whiteboard

    Ancient Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts
  • LocationSweden

Posted 30 June 2017 - 08:21 AM

For the related problems associated with swapping icons.

It usually comes down to the icon having it's own position values that conflicts with another abilitie's position value.

 

Another example of this is Ice Blast and Chakram.

 

This can become a problem for a majority of the users since most ultimates (if not all) tends to want to share the same spot on the UI.
- Best approach is to simply draft more wittingly to avoid hotkey and icon issues and report cases to the forums for a fix.

 

- Regards, Whiteboard.


GG humanity, as always.

#10 Bergman1

Bergman1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 July 2017 - 06:22 PM

 

This is just a problem with Rearm on CD being a dummy spell. If we change it to a normal ultimate (as described in the main rearm thread), this wont be a problem anymore.

 

What would happen if you removed the dummy spell altogether and instead just hid rearm for the CD duration? Either way, I would appreciate if the dummy spell didn't use up a hotkey (didn't find any way to remove it last time I tried)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users